Melissa G Mitchum
Professor, Plant Nematology
Department of Plant Pathology, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences, University of Georgia
CONTACT: melissa.mitchum@uga.edu
Session Chair: Biotic Interaction, Session 1: Friday, August 11, 8 a.m.
Felix Fritschi
C. Alice Donaldson Professor in Bioenergy Crop Physiology and Genetics
Plant Science & Technology, College of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources, University of Missouri
CONTACT: FritschiF@missouri.edu
Session Chair: Genetic/Breeding for Output Traits: Friday, August 11,10:30 a.m.
Douglas Allen
USDA-ARS Research Computational Biologist
Principal Investigator, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
CONTACT: doug.allen@ars.usda.gov
Session Chair: Proteomics/Metabolomics: Friday, August 11, 1:35 p.m.
Michaela McGinn
Agricultural Program Manager
Session Chair: Proteomics/Metabolomics: Friday, August 11, 1:35 p.m.
Jason Nichols
Principal Scientist
Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC
Session Chair: Genomics/Transcriptomics: Friday, August 11, 4 p.m.
Carrie Miranda
Assistant Professor
Plant Sciences, North Dakota State University
CONTACT: carrie.miranda@ndsu.edu
Session Chair: Breeding/Genetics for Yield/Protection of Yield: Saturday, August 12, 8 a.m.
Andrew Bent
Professor
Department of Plant Pathology, College of Agricultural & Life Sciences, University of Wisconsin–Madison
CONTACT: afbent@wisc.edu
Session Chair: Biotic Interaction Session 2: Saturday, August 12, 10:35 a.m.
Robert Stupar
Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota
CONTACT: stup0004@umn.edu
Session Chair: Genetic Engineering: Saturday, August 12, 1:35 p.m.
Wayne Parrott
Distinguished Research Professor
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia
CONTACT: wparrott@uga.edu
Session Chair: Genetic Engineering: Saturday, August 12, 1:35 p.m.
Brad Zamft
Project Lead
x.company
Panel Discussion Lead: Opportunities in advancing genetic and genomic translations in soybean biology: Saturday, August 12, 4:10 p.m.